Share on Facebook   Share on Google+   Share on LinkedIn   Share on Twitter
Contact us:
Tel: +44 (0)115 987 3777
Email: sales@mediahut.co.uk
Want to visit us: Locate Media Hut on a Google map

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY - 25th May 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are Universal Services (GB) Ltd. Our address is 19 Great Northern Way, Netherfield, Nottingham NG4 2HD. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at enquires@mediahut.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)115 9873777.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don't ask for your consent to place these on your computer.

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.


When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address along with brief details of your request.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email and/or telephone you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed on our internal CRM system and is not shared with other third parties other than those who may need your information to complete your order, for example but not restricted to our couriers, printers and suppliers.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.





Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the 'Who are we?' section of this policy above.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.